[email protected] Product Catalog → India RFID Store

Kavach RFID Tags: How Trackside RFID Powers Railway Safety

At regular intervals along a Kavach-fitted section of Indian Railways track, a small passive UHF RFID tag sits fixed to a sleeper between the rails. It has no battery, yet it is one of the reasons the locomotive above it knows, to within a few metres, exactly where it is. This post explains what a Kavach RFID tag does, what the 2026 rollout numbers say, and how it differs from the other big railway RFID programme in India — GS1-encoded tags on wagons and coaches.

What Kavach is and where RFID sits in it

Kavach is Indian Railways’ indigenous Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system, developed under the Research Designs and Standards Organisation (RDSO) with Indian manufacturers. It warns the loco pilot of a signal at danger or an overspeed, and applies the brakes automatically if the pilot does not respond. The current generation is Kavach 4.0, whose specification RDSO approved in July 2024.

The system has three broad parts, and RFID is one input among several:

  • Loco Kavach — the on-board unit, with a UHF radio, GPS, driver display, brake interface and an RFID reader whose antenna is mounted under the locomotive.
  • Station Kavach — the stationary unit at each station or interlocking, wired to the signalling system and talking to locos over UHF radio towers along the route.
  • Trackside RFID tags — passive tags fixed on the track that give the loco an absolute position reference each time it passes over one.

Radio carries the movement authority; the tags tell the train precisely where on the line it is, so that authority is applied at the right place.

How trackside RFID tags work at line speed

On-board odometry tracks distance travelled, but it drifts through wheel slip, slide and wear. Each RFID tag carries encoded data — at minimum a unique tag identity — that Loco Kavach resolves against the section’s location data to a known chainage. When the antenna under the loco reads a tag, the position estimate resets to that fixed point. Between tags, odometry fills in; GPS assists but is not the primary reference in cuttings, tunnels or yards.

Two things make this an unusual RFID application. First, reads happen at full line speed — Kavach is designed for, and has reportedly been tested at, speeds up to 160 km/h — so the tag is in the antenna’s field for a very short window and must answer first time. Second, tags are typically installed in pairs or small groups, so a single damaged tag does not blind the system and the read sequence helps confirm direction of travel. The tag only reports what is encoded on it; the interpretation lives in the Kavach system, which is why the encoded data must never change unexpectedly.

Kavach 4.0 rollout in 2026: what the numbers say

The official figures have moved quickly this year, so the dates matter:

  • 30 January 2026 (PIB): 472.3 route-km of Kavach 4.0 commissioned in a single day across three sections — Vadodara–Virar, Tughlakabad–Palwal and Manpur–Sarmatanr — taking the total to about 1,306 route-km across five zonal railways.
  • 11 March 2026 (DD News, citing Railway Ministry data): 1,452 route-km commissioned on the Delhi–Mumbai and Delhi–Howrah corridors; Rs 2,763.9 crore spent on Kavach up to February 2026 and Rs 1,673 crore allocated for FY 2025-26. The 1,452 route-km figure was superseded within months by the 31 July line below, but that page still surfaces with a recency tag and is being quoted as current — check the date on anything citing it.
  • 31 July 2026 (Lok Sabha written reply, reported in early August 2026): 2,633 route-km commissioned — 1,423 on Delhi–Mumbai and 1,210 on Delhi–Howrah — with trackside work reported to be under way on 21,794 route-km and 6,290 locomotives fitted.
  • 23 September 2026 (reported): Kavach Version 4.0 commissioned for the first time on South Central Railway — 108 route-km on the Malkajgiri–Kamareddi section of Hyderabad Division, following an inspection reported on 22 September, and replacing Version 3.2 on that stretch. SCR had previously run Version 3.2 across a reported 1,465 route-km. This is a version upgrade on an already-fitted section, not new route added to the national total — the two are easy to conflate. Some aggregator headlines also drop the “on South Central Railway” qualifier and read as a national first for Version 4.0; it was not one, as 4.0 had already been commissioned on 2,633 route-km by 31 July 2026.

Cost figures should be treated as reported rather than fixed. Railway Ministry statements carried by PIB and DD News have put trackside Kavach provisioning at roughly Rs 50 lakh per kilometre, with locomotive equipment reported at around Rs 80 lakh per loco. The per-km figure covers station units, radio towers, optical fibre and installation; the RFID tags are a small share of it, but one spread over every kilometre.

September–early October 2026: three sanctions and one commissioning

The September wave is mostly money approved, not track live, and the two are routinely reported as if they were the same thing. A sanction authorises deployment on the stated route km; it does not add those kilometres to the commissioned total, and on this evidence it does not come with a date either.

  • 1 September 2026 — sanction: Rs 170 crore for Kavach 4.0 across the remaining 712 route-km of Moradabad Division, Northern Railway (newsonair.gov.in, 1 September 2026; Business Today, updated 2 September 2026). It was one of three works announced that day totalling about Rs 675 crore, the others being electronic interlocking at 21 stations of Samastipur Division, East Central Railway (Rs 233 crore) and an 11-km bypass line between the Adra end and Joychandipahar, South Eastern Railway (Rs 272 crore). Business Today is explicit that the approval initiates deployment and that the 712 km is not yet operational.
  • 19 September 2026 — sanction: Rs 252 crore for Kavach 4.0 across 607.7 route-km of Lucknow Division, North Eastern Railway (newsonair.gov.in, 19 September 2026, which rounds it to “over 250 crore rupees” and “over six hundred Route Kilometres”; the exact figures appear in Indian Masterminds and PSU Connect the same day). One of four projects announced together worth over Rs 736 crore. A figure of Rs 461 crore is sometimes given as the package total — that is two of the four line items added together, and it is wrong.
  • 23 September 2026 — commissioning: the 108 route-km Malkajgiri–Kamareddi upgrade listed above. The only item in this wave where equipment is actually working on track, and the only one with no rupee figure attached in any of the reporting.
  • 28 September 2026 — sanction: Rs 223 crore for Kavach 4.0 across 614.75 route-km of Varanasi Division, North Eastern Railway, paired with a Rs 122 crore doubling of the 6-km Barbil–Bolanikhadan section. Indian Infrastructure (published 30 September 2026) states the approval date explicitly; the newsonair.gov.in page carries timestamps on both 28 and 29 September, apparently a republish. Watch the date on this one: Construction World published on 1 October, and 1 October is now in circulation as the approval date. It was 28 September.

That puts the balance sections of two North Eastern Railway divisions, Lucknow and Varanasi, under sanction inside ten days. None of the announcements names the individual sections, each saying only “balance sections of the division”, and Construction World notes that no implementation timeline was given. We have not added the sanctions up into a programme figure, because no statement presents them as one programme.

Dividing each sanction by its route-km gives between about Rs 24 lakh and Rs 42 lakh per route-km. That is our own arithmetic, and it is not comparable with the Rs 50 lakh per km trackside figure above, because none of the statements says what each sanction’s scope covers. If you are sizing a bid off these announcements, treat them as a signal of where work is coming, not as a bill of quantities — the numbers that bind anyone are in the eventual tender document and BoQ.

The September statements also describe what Version 4.0 adds over 3.2: direct integration with existing electronic interlocking, station-to-station communication over optical fibre, improved train-location accuracy, and fuller signal information in large yards. None of that changes the trackside tag’s job, which stays what it was — an absolute position fix at a known chainage.

We found no Kavach 4.0 sanction or commissioning dated between 1 and 8 October 2026; the October listings are late-September items being republished. The one genuinely new October item is a supplier announcement rather than a railway one: RAD and HBL Engineering were reported on 6 October 2026 to have announced a partnership to provide a customised Layer 2 / Layer 3 industrial-grade networking solution and management platform for HBL’s Kavach deployments (Indian Infrastructure, Developing Telecoms and Communications Today — all tracing back to one press release, with no contract value, zones or timeline given). HBL Engineering is one of the Kavach system OEMs named in the public reporting discussed below, and that is the shape of Kavach supply: components and subsystems reach the programme through an approved system OEM, or through the RDSO developmental-vendor route. None of this wave changes that, and Identium does not claim RDSO Kavach vendor status.

Two railway RFID programmes, not one

“Railway RFID tags” is often used for two separate programmes. Both use passive UHF in the same band, but that is where the similarity ends.

Kavach trackside tagsRolling-stock tags (CRIS / GS1 GIAI-202)
What is taggedFixed points on sleepersWagons, coaches and locomotives
What reads themAn antenna under a moving locoFixed trackside readers at stations and yards; portable readers in depots
PurposeAbsolute location reference for train protectionRolling-stock identification, movement tracking, maintenance records
EncodingData mapped to a chainage in the Kavach location databaseGS1 Global Individual Asset Identifier (GIAI-202) per CRIS specification
Spec ownerRDSO (safety-critical)Centre for Railway Information Systems (CRIS) with GS1 India
Supply routeRDSO-approved Kavach OEMs and developmental vendorsZonal railway and CRIS tenders for GS1-compliant tags and readers

The rolling-stock programme dates back roughly a decade and has, as of 2026, reportedly covered most of the wagon and coaching fleet, with tags typically fitted in pairs on the underframe. It is a logistics-and-maintenance system, not a safety system, so its procurement is more open.

What a Kavach tag must survive

A tag on a sleeper lives in one of the harshest passive-RFID environments there is:

  • Vibration and shock from every passing axle, plus ballast movement and tamping machines working around it during track maintenance.
  • Weather — monsoon standing water, summer sleeper temperatures that can exceed 50°C, dust and, on some routes, salt spray or frost.
  • Mounting — fixed to a concrete sleeper or bracket with hardware that does not loosen, positioned for the loco antenna yet clear of dragging equipment.
  • Encoding and locking — the data is written once and permanently locked; a re-encoded or cloned tag is a safety hazard, so write-protection and traceable programming matter.
  • Lifetime and replacement — years of service without maintenance, with every installation recorded so a damaged tag can be replaced with an identically encoded one.

The exact mechanical, RF and encoding requirements sit in the RDSO specification for Kavach and its tag and reader annexures — obtain the current revision, as it has changed through the 3.2 and 4.0 generations. The general lesson travels well: outdoor tagging is decided by mounting, surface and read geometry far more than by the chip inside, which is why we always scope read range and environment before choosing hardware.

Who can supply, and what is live in August 2026

Kavach is safety-critical, so its supply path is narrow. Complete systems come from a short list of RDSO-approved OEMs — Medha Servo Drives, HBL Engineering (formerly HBL Power Systems) and Kernex Microsystems have been named in public reporting — and RDSO has been reported to be evaluating further developmental vendors. Trackside tags are supplied as part of, or type-tested against, those approved systems; a tag manufacturer generally enters through an approved OEM or the RDSO developmental-vendor route.

The rolling-stock and depot side is broader. When we checked TenderDetail’s live listing on 16 August 2026, 31 of the 86 open RFID tenders in India were from the Railways (counts change daily), including zonal tenders for RFID tags “as per GS1 standard and CRIS specification” for wagons, LHB coaches and WAG-9 locomotives, and for portable UHF readers — open to any manufacturer meeting the encoding standard, environmental ratings and reader integration requirements.

Identium’s place in this picture is straightforward and we will not overstate it: we do not claim RDSO Kavach vendor status. Where our products are relevant is the rolling-stock, depot and infrastructure side — rugged UHF tags and on-metal RFID tags for underframes, components and fixed assets, and Android portable UHF readers for yard and workshop verification, all on India’s delicensed UHF RFID band, which the 2021 WPC short-range-device rules set at 865-868 MHz (Identium is BIS certified and our UHF readers are WPC-approved). Our Indian Railways asset-tracking case study describes that kind of deployment, and the same building blocks serve our wider RFID for infrastructure and transportation work.

Lessons for other infrastructure RFID

Kavach’s use of RFID as an absolute-position beacon is a pattern worth copying beyond mainline rail. Metro systems use similar tags for train positioning; ports fix tags to ground points and gantries so vehicles and cranes can localise themselves; mines tag haul-road markers; yards use ground-mounted tags so tractors log which bay they are in. The design questions are the same: read reliably at speed, survive the environment, lock the encoding, and keep the tag-to-location database authoritative.

FAQ

Are Kavach RFID tags UHF? Yes — passive UHF tags read by a loco-mounted reader in India’s delicensed 865-868 MHz band. The exact RF, protocol and mechanical requirements sit in the current RDSO specification, so obtain the latest revision.

Can a handheld reader read a Kavach tag? Where the tag follows the EPC Gen2 / ISO 18000-63 air interface, a standard UHF handheld will typically detect it and return its encoded data, which is useful for installation checks. It cannot interpret that data without the Kavach location database, and must never be used to rewrite the tag.

How are Kavach tags encoded and replaced? Each tag is programmed and locked at installation and mapped to a chainage in the section’s location data. A failed tag is typically replaced with one encoded identically under the maintainer’s procedure and the RDSO specification, and the replacement is recorded.

Planning RFID for depots, rolling stock, yards or other outdoor infrastructure? Talk to our team for sample tags to trial on your actual mounting surfaces, or call or WhatsApp +91 70110 01472.

Frequently asked questions

Kavach 4.0 has been sanctioned for my division — when do the trackside tags actually go in?

A sanction is not a commissioning, and none of the September 2026 announcements answered that question. The Moradabad (Rs 170 crore, 712 route-km, 1 September 2026), Lucknow (Rs 252 crore, 607.7 route-km, 19 September 2026) and Varanasi (Rs 223 crore, 614.75 route-km, 28 September 2026) approvals authorise deployment on those route-km; Business Today states plainly that the Moradabad 712 km is not yet operational, and Construction World notes the statements did not specify timelines. Nor do they name the sections, saying only "balance sections of the division". For comparison, the commissioned figure was 2,633 route-km of Kavach 4.0 as of 31 July 2026 per the Ministry of Railways. So the honest answer is that a sanction tells you work is coming to that division, not when tags are fixed to sleepers. Identium is not an RDSO Kavach vendor and so cannot quote against these sanctions.

Which Kavach announcements fell between September and early October 2026, and which reported dates are wrong?

Three sanctions and one commissioning. Sanctions: Moradabad Division, Northern Railway — Rs 170 crore for 712 route-km on 1 September 2026; Lucknow Division, North Eastern Railway — Rs 252 crore for 607.7 route-km on 19 September 2026; Varanasi Division, North Eastern Railway — Rs 223 crore for 614.75 route-km on 28 September 2026. Commissioning: 108 route-km on Malkajgiri–Kamareddi, Hyderabad Division, South Central Railway, reported 23 September 2026, an upgrade from Version 3.2 to 4.0. Three reported figures to distrust: the Varanasi approval is dated 28 September, not 1 October, which is Construction World's publication date; the Rs 461 crore sometimes given as the Lucknow package total is two of four line items summed, against an announced package of over Rs 736 crore; and the South Central Railway item is a first for that zone, not a national first. We found no Kavach 4.0 sanction or commissioning dated 1 to 8 October 2026 — the only new October item is a RAD and HBL Engineering networking partnership reported on 6 October 2026, a supplier announcement carrying no value, zone or timeline.

Can Identium supply Kavach trackside RFID tags?

No. We do not claim RDSO Kavach vendor status. As reported through 2026, a tag maker generally reaches Kavach track either through an RDSO-approved system OEM or via the RDSO developmental-vendor route, and the current approval path should be confirmed with RDSO itself. What we do supply sits on the other side of railway RFID: rugged and on-metal UHF hard tags for rolling-stock underframes, components and fixed depot assets, plus Android handheld readers for yard and workshop checks, all on India's delicensed 865-868 MHz UHF RFID band. Identium is BIS certified and our UHF readers are WPC-approved.

Why does Kavach need trackside tags when the loco already has GPS?

Because the loco's own distance count drifts and satellite positioning is not the primary reference. Wheel slip, slide and wear accumulate error in how far the train believes it has travelled, and GNSS reception is degraded or unavailable in cuttings, tunnels and yards. Reading a tag resets the estimate to a fixed point mapped to a known chainage in the section's location data, and odometry carries the position between tags. That is also why the tag's data is written once and locked: the tag reports only what is encoded on it, and the meaning lives in the Kavach location database, not in the tag.

Do trackside RFID tags need batteries or scheduled replacement?

They carry no battery — passive UHF tags draw all their power from the reader's field. They are specified for years of service without routine maintenance rather than a fixed swap interval, and the exact requirement sits in the current RDSO specification for Kavach, so obtain the latest revision. What ends a tag's life in practice is mechanical and environmental: axle vibration and shock, ballast movement, tamping machines during track maintenance, standing water, high sleeper temperatures and dust. Because of that, every installation is recorded, so a failed tag can be replaced with an identically encoded one under the maintainer's procedure.

Can any RFID manufacturer bid on Indian Railways RFID tenders?

On the rolling-stock and depot side, comparatively — that programme is logistics and maintenance rather than safety, so its procurement is broader than Kavach's. Zonal railway and CRIS tenders for wagon, coach and locomotive tags and for portable UHF readers have called for tags "as per GS1 standard and CRIS specification" (GIAI-202 is the encoding used in that programme), and are open to manufacturers meeting the encoding standard, environmental ratings and reader-integration requirements. Kavach supply stays narrow by comparison. Tender counts move daily, so check current listings rather than the August 2026 snapshot quoted in the post, and treat the live tender document as the authoritative requirement.

What should I specify for RFID tags on rolling stock or in a depot yard?

Start with mounting, surface and read geometry rather than the chip — outdoor performance depends far more on where the tag sits and what it sits on. Metal underframes and components need on-metal EPC Gen2 tags; exposed positions need a sealed housing, which is why our hard tags are ultrasonically sealed and epoxy potted. Fix the encoding scheme up front if the tags must interoperate with an existing railway system. Custom tags typically run a 5-10 day turnaround. Whatever the specification says on paper, trial samples on your own mounting surfaces before committing to volume.

Need pricing, samples or a demo?

Talk to our RFID specialists — we manufacture in India and ship nationwide.