[email protected] Product Catalog → India RFID Store

Active RFID vs BLE vs Passive UHF: Choosing an RTLS

“We need real-time tracking” is one of the most common requests we field — and one of the most ambiguous. Real-time location can be built on at least three different radio technologies, and they are not interchangeable. Active RFID, Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) and passive UHF each answer a different question about range, battery life, cost per tagged item and positioning accuracy. Pick the wrong one and you either overspend on battery-powered tags you did not need, or you discover your “tracking” only fires at choke points. Here is how to tell them apart.

The three approaches in plain terms

Passive UHF tags have no battery. They harvest power from the reader’s radio energy, reflect a signal back, and fall silent. That makes them extremely cheap per unit and effectively maintenance-free, but they only “exist” when an item passes within range of a reader — typically up to around twelve metres for a fixed reader. Passive UHF tells you an item was seen at this reader, not where it is right now.

Active RFID tags carry their own battery and broadcast on their own schedule. Because they are not waiting to be energised, their range is far greater — Identium’s active RFID and RTLS solution works at read ranges up to 100 metres — and they update continuously rather than only at gates. The trade-off is cost and lifecycle: each tag is a small powered device with a battery measured in years, so you tag fewer, higher-value things.

BLE beacons are the middle path. A BLE beacon is a small battery-powered transmitter that advertises on the licence-exempt 2.4 GHz band, picked up by gateways or smartphones. Our BLE beacons family spans 18 form factors with battery life up to five years, supports iBeacon and Eddystone, and — with Angle-of-Arrival anchors — reaches sub-metre positioning accuracy. BLE rides on infrastructure that is already everywhere, which keeps it economical at scale.

How they compare

FactorPassive UHFActive RFIDBLE Beacons
Tag batteryNoneYearsUp to ~5 years
Typical rangeUp to ~12 mUp to ~100 mTens of metres
Cost per tagLowestHighestLow to moderate
PositioningZone at readerZone / movementSub-metre with AoA
Best forHigh-volume items, choke pointsHigh-value assets, large yardsIndoor people and asset positioning

Ambient IoT, and why it is not yet on this list

One more technology keeps appearing in RFID trade coverage, usually presented as something you could specify this year. It deserves a straight answer.

Ambient IoT means a tag with no battery that harvests ambient radio energy, stores it, and then does something with it. Two physically different designs sit under that one label, and conflating them is the commonest error in the coverage:

  • Harvest, then actively transmit. Wiliot’s IoT Pixel is the product you are most likely to be offered. Per the vendor’s own product page (accessed 26 September 2026), it harvests on two bands — a sub-1 GHz antenna energising at up to about 40 m, and a 2.4 GHz antenna at up to about 3 m — then broadcasts an ordinary Bluetooth Low Energy 5.2 non-connectable advertising packet at −20 dBm EIRP, quoted as readable at up to about 40 m. The Gen3 version announced in January 2026 adds temperature, humidity and light sensing alongside dwell and movement, though sensing is variant-dependent: the vendor prices humidity-capable units higher. This is not backscatter, and it is not RAIN RFID.
  • Backscatter under a formal standard. 3GPP’s Release 19 ambient IoT work specifies a roughly 1 µW “device 1” with an RF envelope-detector receiver that reflects an external carrier wave, in licensed cellular spectrum. For an RFID audience the honest description is that this is a passive tag with a cellular network as the interrogator. The novelty is who owns the reader estate, not the tag physics.

The first design’s real attraction is the one BLE already has on this page: an ordinary BLE receiver — a phone, or a gateway you already own — can pick up the advertisement and relay it, so there is no UHF reader estate to buy. Read that claim precisely, though. The payload is AES-128 encrypted and, by the vendor’s own description, decryptable only inside its platform, so a passing phone relays data into the vendor’s cloud rather than reading a tag for you. And the tags still have to be energised: sub-1 GHz energising infrastructure is a purchase the tag price does not include.

FactorAmbient IoT (energy-harvesting BLE)
Tag batteryNone — harvests ambient RF, then transmits on its own
Typical rangeVendor-stated ~40 m broadcast; energising ~40 m at sub-1 GHz, ~3 m at 2.4 GHz
Cost per tagHighest of the four, and the published tag price excludes a platform subscription you cannot decline
PositioningPresence and dwell wherever a BLE receiver is listening, plus sensor data
Best forBattery-free sensing pilots, not general identification
Supplied by IdentiumNo

What an Indian procurement runs into in 2026

The open question is Indian approval, not the frequency. Long-range harvesting depends on sub-1 GHz energy, and the vendor documents two sub-1 GHz options: 902–928 MHz for the United States and “most regions”, and 868 MHz for part of the EU. That second option sits inside the range India’s rules cover, so the frequency itself may not be the obstacle. India’s licence-exempt short-range-device rules for RFID were notified as G.S.R. 853(E) on 10 December 2021, superseding the 2005 rules that specified 865–867 MHz — which is why 865–867 MHz is still widely quoted, and why equipment type-approved under those earlier rules remains valid for its service life. The 2021 rules place RFID in the 865–868 MHz range and permit 2 W e.r.p. interrogator power only in four 200 kHz channels, centred at 865.7, 866.3, 866.9 and 867.5 MHz. What we could not establish from public sources as of 26 September 2026 is whether the 868 MHz harvesting variant is offered for India, or whether any part of the system — tag or energising bridge — holds WPC or ETA approval here. Treat that as a question to put to the vendor in writing, not as a settled no, and see our BIS and WPC compliance guide for why the approval answer decides whether you can switch anything on. Confirm the current allocation and its conditions with WPC or your own compliance advisor before committing. Falling back to a 2.4 GHz-only tag sidesteps the question, but drops energising range from roughly 40 m to roughly 3 m on the vendor’s own figures, which multiplies the number of energisers across a warehouse.

The tag price is not the price. Wiliot publishes a figure of as low as 10 cents at high volume, and around 12 cents for humidity-capable variants (vendor product page, accessed 26 September 2026). That is hardware only. Because the payload is decryptable only inside the vendor’s platform, the cloud subscription is structurally mandatory, and its price is not published anywhere we could reach; energising bridges and label conversion sit outside that figure too. On the other side of the comparison, nobody publishes an audited price for a plain passive UHF inlay. The only attributable anchor we found is a July 2026 GeekWire profile of Impinj putting its chips at a few cents each — and a chip is not a finished inlay. So resist any precise multiple. The direction is not in doubt, and the recurring platform cost has no equivalent on the passive side at all. Our tag price guide sets out what actually drives a passive UHF quotation here.

The standards are young and the supply chain is still being tooled. 3GPP completed Release 19 with implementable specifications at the end of December 2025, but we could find no commercial network offering an ambient-IoT service as of September 2026. IEEE 802.11bp, the Wi-Fi ambient-power amendment, is further back: as of its September 2026 session the task group had approved only draft 1.0 for a first working-group letter ballot, with final 802.11 working-group approval scheduled for January 2028 and the remaining ratification steps running into mid-2028 — so standards-compliant Wi-Fi silicon is not something you can put in this budget cycle. On manufacturing, Wiliot and CISC Semiconductor announced on 25 August 2026 that CISC had adapted its BLE Xplorer tester for IoT Pixels, rated at up to 6,500 units per hour on a single-station basis against about 1,500 for conventional stop-and-go testing. Both halves of that ratio come from the same joint release, and both describe a rated capability rather than a published production result. Pre-sales were to begin in September 2026, with first customer deliveries scheduled for the end of Q3 2026. Our reading of why a buyer should notice: high-volume test was worth a partnership announcement at all, which is what you would expect of a category still industrialising.

The volume gap is roughly 300 to one. The RAIN Alliance reported 42.7 billion RAIN tag chips shipped in 2025 — see our briefing on those figures for the caveats that come with a member-reported total. ABI Research’s 1Q 2025 research highlight put ambient IoT at roughly 142 million devices in 2024 across all protocols, reaching about one billion by 2030. The years do not line up and the two counts are not measuring the same object, so read it as an order-of-magnitude gap rather than a clean ratio: about 300 times on those numbers, and still about 40 times against the 2030 ambient forecast if RAIN volumes merely held flat. The largest deployment anyone has announced — Walmart’s stated goal of 90 million Wiliot pixels on pallets by the end of 2026, across 4,600 stores and more than 40 distribution centres, up from about 500 stores when it was announced in October 2025 — would be around 0.2% of a single year’s RAIN chip shipments.

What it is actually for

The money behind it is real, and separate from everything above. On 27 April 2026 — five months before the CISC announcement, and unconnected to it — Avery Dennison made a USD 75 million strategic minority investment in Wiliot, taking a seat on the board alongside its existing observer position and becoming Wiliot’s preferred inlay design, manufacturing and commercial partner. No valuation was disclosed. The most useful line in that announcement came from the company writing the cheque: Avery Dennison’s Francisco Melo said “BLE is a complementary technology to RFID. It increases the total addressable market.” Complementary, and additive. Not a replacement.

That matches what the technology is good at. Ambient IoT competes with temperature data loggers and semi-passive sensing tags, not with the inlay on a garment hangtag. Measured against a plain identification inlay it is expensive today, and structurally so, because it carries sensing and a platform dependency an inlay does not need — Wiliot’s own Gen3 launch claimed significantly lower unit costs without attaching a figure to the claim, which is worth watching rather than budgeting against. Measured against a sensing deployment it looks cheap. If your requirement is “identify these 40,000 cartons”, it is the wrong tool at any price.

Where Identium stands

We do not make, stock or resell ambient-IoT or energy-harvesting Bluetooth tags, and we are not going to pretend otherwise to keep a quotation open. If your requirement is genuinely battery-free ambient sensing, go to that vendor directly and ask the two questions above: Indian approval in writing, and total cost including the platform.

We also do not stock sensor or temperature-logging RAIN tags, which is the adjacent thing people assume we must have. If cold-chain temperature history is the real requirement, read our cold chain monitoring guide and treat tag sourcing as a separate exercise.

What we do supply is the three options in the table above: passive UHF tags, labels and inlays manufactured at our New Delhi factory; UHF readers and antennas, each shipped with an SDK, demo app and source code; battery-powered BLE beacons in 18 form factors; and active RFID and RTLS. We are BIS certified, and as of 2026 our UHF readers and antennas carry WPC approval for Indian use — allocations and conditions are revised from time to time, so confirm the current position with WPC before a large rollout. The decision path below therefore covers the three technologies you can specify and buy for an Indian deployment today.

A decision path you can run

Do you need continuous position, or just confirmation an item passed a point? If you only need to know that a pallet went through a dock or a file left a room, passive UHF is the most economical answer by a wide margin. There is no battery to replace and tags cost a fraction of powered alternatives.

How many items are you tagging, and how valuable are they? Tagging tens of thousands of low-value items rules out battery-powered tags on cost alone — passive UHF is the only sane choice there. Tagging a few hundred high-value assets, vehicles or pieces of equipment across a large site is exactly where active RFID earns its premium.

How large is the area, and is it indoors? A sprawling yard, plant or campus where you need to locate assets anywhere, not just at gates, points to active RFID’s 100-metre reach. A multi-floor indoor environment where you want to know which room or zone someone or something is in — and you want that down to roughly a metre — is BLE-with-AoA territory.

Do you want phones to be part of the system? BLE has a unique advantage: smartphones already speak it. If you want staff or visitors’ phones to detect beacons, or to use phones as readers, BLE is the natural fit. Active RFID and passive UHF need dedicated reading hardware.

They are not mutually exclusive

The most robust deployments often blend approaches. A logistics site might tag every carton with passive UHF for goods-in and dispatch, while a smaller fleet of forklifts and high-value tools carries active RFID for live location across the yard. A hospital might use BLE for indoor staff and equipment positioning while passive UHF handles consumable inventory. The technologies layer cleanly because they answer different questions.

Our default starting point for India

If your need is genuinely “where is everything, right now, across a big area,” start with active RFID and the RTLS platform. If it is “precise indoor positioning, ideally using existing phones or light infrastructure,” start with BLE. If it is “track high volumes economically at known points,” passive UHF wins. All three are designed and supplied for Indian deployments — passive UHF on the WPC-sanctioned 865–868 MHz band, BLE and active on the licence-exempt 2.4 GHz band, which needs no frequency licence.

Want help mapping your tracking requirement to the right radio? Tell us the area size, item count and accuracy you need, and contact our team for a recommendation.

Further reading

If zone-level presence and direction of travel are enough and you do not actually need x, y coordinates, our ID-EA500 edge array reader does that work on the ceiling panel itself, with no middleware server in the loop.

Frequently asked questions

Should I wait for ambient IoT instead of buying passive UHF now?

For identification work, no. Ambient IoT is a sensing technology that competes with temperature data loggers and semi-passive tags rather than with a plain identification inlay, and the published vendor tag price excludes a cloud subscription that cannot be declined, plus energising bridges and label conversion — so it is not a tag-to-tag comparison in the first place. The standards picture reinforces the point: 3GPP completed its Release 19 ambient IoT specifications at the end of December 2025, but we could find no commercial network offering the service as of September 2026, and IEEE 802.11bp had only reached draft 1.0 at its first working-group letter ballot as of its September 2026 session, with final working-group approval scheduled for January 2028. If your project is tagging volume at known read points, specify passive UHF and revisit ambient IoT when it has a documented Indian approval position and a published total cost.

Can Identium supply energy-harvesting or battery-free Bluetooth tags?

No. We do not make, stock or resell ambient-IoT tags, and we do not stock sensor or temperature-logging RAIN tags either. We would rather say that plainly than keep a quotation open on something we cannot deliver. What we manufacture at our New Delhi factory is passive UHF hard tags, labels, inlays, cards, wristbands and specialist tags including on-metal, laundry, animal ear, windshield, jewellery and cable-tie types. We also supply UHF readers and antennas, each with an SDK, demo app and source code, along with battery-powered BLE beacons and active RFID for RTLS. If battery-free ambient sensing is genuinely what your application needs, approach that vendor directly.

Would a Wiliot-style ambient IoT tag work on Indian spectrum?

That is a question to put to the vendor in writing, and we could not answer it from public sources as of 26 September 2026. Long-range harvesting depends on sub-1 GHz energy, and the vendor documents 902-928 MHz for the United States and most regions plus 868 MHz for part of the EU, so the frequency itself may not be the obstacle: India's licence-exempt short-range-device rules for RFID, notified as G.S.R. 853(E) on 10 December 2021 in supersession of the 2005 rules that specified 865-867 MHz, place RFID in the 865-868 MHz range and permit 2 W e.r.p. interrogator power only in four 200 kHz channels centred at 865.7, 866.3, 866.9 and 867.5 MHz. Equipment type-approved under the earlier rules remains valid for its service life, which is why 865-867 MHz is still widely quoted. What we could not establish is whether the 868 MHz harvesting variant is offered for India, or whether any part of the system holds WPC or ETA approval here. A 2.4 GHz-only tag sidesteps the question but energises at roughly 3 m rather than roughly 40 m on the vendor's own figures, which changes the infrastructure count substantially. Confirm the current position with WPC or your own compliance advisor before committing.

Can I use my staff's smartphones instead of buying readers?

Only for BLE. Handsets already carry Bluetooth radios, so they can pick up beacons or act as roaming collection points, which is why BLE suits deployments where phones are part of the plan. Active RFID and passive UHF both need purpose-built reading hardware — for passive UHF that means fixed, gate, desktop, integrated or Android handheld readers, each of which we ship with an SDK, demo app and source code.

Do any of these technologies need a radio licence in India?

As of 2026, passive UHF in India runs on the 865-868 MHz band sanctioned by WPC under its 2021 short-range-device rules, and our UHF readers and antennas carry WPC approval for India's licence-exempt UHF RFID band. The 2.4 GHz band used by BLE and by the active tags we supply is licence-exempt, so no separate frequency licence is involved there. Separately, we are BIS certified and test every unit in-house. Band allocations and conditions are revised from time to time, so confirm the current position with WPC or your own compliance advisor before committing to a large rollout.

Does sub-metre BLE accuracy work with ordinary beacons, or do I need more kit?

You need more kit. The roughly one-metre figure comes from Angle-of-Arrival anchors, not from beacons on their own. A conventional beacon-and-gateway layout will typically give you room or zone-level presence, which is sufficient for plenty of indoor use cases. If your requirement really is pinpointing an item inside a room, budget for AoA anchors as part of the infrastructure from the start.

How should I budget for battery replacement across a large deployment?

Treat it as a recurring operating cost that applies only to powered tags. Active RFID tags are typically rated in years and our BLE beacons run up to around five years, so the practical variables are how many powered tags you deploy and how hard they are to reach once installed. Passive UHF has no battery cycle at all, which is a large part of why it stays the economical option once you are tagging high volumes of low-cost items.

Can a single reader pick up all three tag types?

No — each technology uses a different radio. Passive UHF requires UHF readers on 865-868 MHz, while BLE and the active tags we supply are collected by 2.4 GHz gateways or anchors. That is an infrastructure consideration rather than an obstacle: blended sites commonly run passive UHF at dock doors and choke points alongside a powered layer for high-value assets, because each layer is solving a different problem.

Need pricing, samples or a demo?

Talk to our RFID specialists — we manufacture in India and ship nationwide.